Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line.
The website is owned and operated by Daddy's Girl and we control the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Personal data we may collect about you

We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone and mobile
phone numbers.
We will use the information you provide for the purposes described in this privacy policy to which you agreed to at the time your data was obtained. Your personal data will be used to to:
- Provide you with the information, goods and services offered through our website, for billing and order fullfilment
- (provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request;)
- administer your account with us;
- verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
- audit the downloading of data from our website;
- improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customize them for users;
- identify visitors to our website;
- carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of sales data;
- send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us,
including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes;

Monitoring

We may also monitor who accesses our website, for example we may automatically collect access information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, the website from which you have come to the our website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognized by our web server such information enables us to assess our users, to build a profile. We may also use cookies on various pages on our website. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer. This information does not directly identify you and for more information please also read or section entitled cookies.

This website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

Marketing purposes:

Subject to obtaining your consent we may contact you by email If you prefer not to receive any marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. 
Use of cookies
We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons, for example to recognize you whenever you visit this website ensuring you do not have to enter all your details and thereby speeding up the process so you do not have to log on each time. It will also enable us to store your personal preferences, build a profile about you and target our marketing and advertising campaigns. We cannot provide a full service to you if you disable the cookie function on your web browser so we advise you to maintain the same.
[
We may disclose your personal data:
- to other companies within our group;
- if we sell our business to a third party;
- to our agents and service providers (eg providers of web hosting or maintenance services);
- credit reference agents — see ‘Credit Reference Agencies above;
- in any other case where we are required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.
We may also disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website, in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:
- access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you;
- we store your personal data on secure servers;
- payment details are encrypted using SSL technology.
You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment to use your data.
It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Right to prevent marketing

At any stage you also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt-out any time by sending us an email to: info@daddysgirl.fi

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@daddysgirl.fi or call us +358(0)407764363

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates

Search our store